?

Log in

Monday (morning, you gave me no warning) - not yet day [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
not yet day

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Monday (morning, you gave me no warning) [Jan. 28th, 2004|01:49 pm]
not yet day

notyetday

[traveller]
He gives Viggo a quick ring during a 2 am break, stutters and blushes through a conversation that reminds him ridiculously of teenaged courting.

"Listen, I have to take care of something when I get home this morning, but I'll ring you back if I have time, yeah?"

"You're not obligated to call me, Orlando." Viggo's voice is warmly amused and roughly sexy.

"But I want to," he says, and is grateful that no-one is around to hear him sighing like a schoolboy.

Orlando gets back to the hotel some three and a half hours later, tiredly satisfied with the night's work but with a growing knot of tension at the base of his neck. Nothing for it. Make the call, mate, push the little buttons.

You owe her that much.


Kate's mobile rings only twice before she answers with a breathy "Hi?"

"Hullo," Orlando scrapes out, suddenly tight-throated. He is no good at this, has never been any good at this. If he made her mad enough, would she do it for him? Let him off the hook?

"Orli! I was just thinking of you!"

No. He couldn't hurt her that much, not with intent, although he's painfully certain that he's about to anyway with no intent at all. He pictures her sitting in her bed in her favourite yellow pyjamas, the ones with little coffee cups on the bottoms; he can see the cock of her head as she chatters on about her day - "script meetings, and then I had lunch with 'Chelle, you remember 'Chelle, and my salad was all wilted and 'Chelle said send it back but I didn't want to make a scene, you know, it probably wasn't anyone's fault" - and the guilt chokes him again.

He tries to make appropriate noises, to mm-hmm and yeah in the right places but all he can think about is how her face crumples when she cries. He's made her cry twice before and both times felt like hanging himself in the bathroom afterward, both times in stupid pointless fights about stupid pointless shit. God. Fuck. He twists the phone cord. Just. Do. It.

"Kate? Katie, luv..." he interrupts. "I need to... I need to tell you something, we need to... talk."

She stops talking immediately, goes so completely silent that for a moment he thinks the connexion's been broken. Then she says, clearly, quietly,

"I saw a New Yorker cartoon one time, it was a caveman and a cavewoman sitting outside, well, a cave, and the caption said How Language Was Invented and the cavewoman was saying, 'We need to talk.'"

Orlando makes a sound that he can't identify, a broken sound wedged in the crack between chuckle and sob. "I'm so... sorry, Katie, I am so..."

"Save it," she says and he can't get over how calm she sounds. "I know you're sorry, and we both knew this was coming, but it doesn't make it any less... shitty, Orlando, it's shitty that you're breaking up with me from Spain."

The sound breaks free from his throat again. "When I get back to L.A. I'll take you to dinner, okay, someplace nice, and you can slap my face for the cameras."

"I'd rather do it for myself, if you don't mind." She sniffs. "And if you say we can still be friends, I will beat the fuck out of you."

"Katie..." It was the next thing he'd planned to say; he wonders what else she knows about the inside of his head. He's given her so little credit. "You have every right to be angry, yeah? But hear me out, please, just let me..."

"What? What do you need to say, Orlando? That you finally found the one, you found The Guy? If that's true then I'm really happy for you, but if you're dumping me for one of your blowjob boys, dude, then I hate to tell you but you've ruined this relationship, this friendship for nothing."

Orlando looks down at his hands, at his thumb working the ring on his middle finger up and down. "It's not just anybody, Katie. It's... different this time."

It is. It's different this time. Fucking shite. It is.

"I want to believe you," Kate says softly. "I want happily ever after, for you, for me, for everyone, okay, I want Disney for the world, but Orli... I just hope you know what you're doing."

"I do," he whispers fiercely.

"Listen, I'm gonna go, because, hello, ambush? I need to go... deal. And you go deal. And I'm gonna hold you to that dinner promise, okay? So why don't you call me when you get back?"

"Yeah, yeah, that's a good idea."

"Yeah. You asshole." She sounds almost fond.

He sits and listens to the dial tone for a long time.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-01-28 01:49 pm (UTC)
END INTERLUDE II
alone again! :D if you'd like to let me know
what you think, please reply to this comment. thanks!!
- traveller
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veuki
2004-01-28 02:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, oh, Col, I am so so so lovin' this. *wiggles with delight* You and Becca! Absolutely brill, both of you. and i can stop hitting refresh repeatedly omg

I love how Kate isn't this stark-raving, ham-fisted cunt that a lot of people really make her out to be: she was refreshing and made me laugh at a few points, but also just made my heart ache. Lovely job with her.

I think Becca's poetry (:p forged from the hands of no-ego Viggo HIMSELF) and Orlando's 'aspirfuckina, goddammit, Diego!' stick with me the most. Alas, I shall never view a Thursday in the same light again (thank god). :D!!11!1

Wonderful, gatito. Oso.

And, um. *blatantly displays Kate!Icon*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-01-28 02:12 pm (UTC)
you don't think we're DONE, do you??

omg. stay put. don't move. we have the next MONTH planned out. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veuki
2004-01-28 02:18 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't think of moving an inch, oso.

um, someone hold me i think i just hyperventilated to death. FOOM.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-01-28 02:27 pm (UTC)
heee!

*holds you*

despite the fact that my brain is now oatmeal, I am having a blast with this story and I'm SO glad cool people are coming on the ride with me. <3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veuki
2004-01-28 02:35 pm (UTC)
I'm with you guys all the way. *dons cheerleading uniform and shakes pom-poms*

and omg sekrit HET message: i have never written viggo/liv and you're making me like it, whatsWRONGwitchoo, woman. i am so unused to these fa-heelings!!1
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-01-28 02:39 pm (UTC)
on th other hand, i am having a really hard time tigging you back because i'm sooooooooo not in viggo's headspace right now. if we were writing orli/liv i might be of more use to you... :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veuki
2004-01-28 03:01 pm (UTC)
i totally understand. i have the hardest time shaking certain characters in certain threads/fics whatever. sometimes i'll try to play dom and end up bleeding viggo all over the keyboard. :p

take all the time in the world, oso! heart to the Nth degree. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lovewithapathy
2004-01-28 02:17 pm (UTC)
I've been hooked on this story from day one. But this was especially pleasing because I really like your depiction of Kate. A little ditzy perhaps, but definitely not stupid. I love how she can detect his bullshit before he can even say it and threatens to beat him up if he makes a friends comment. Good gal.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-01-28 02:25 pm (UTC)
thanks so much! hey, I like her, and it's my story. *g* so I'm glad that other people are able to appreciate that I just couldn't leave her as a straw (wo)man. again, thank you so much. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: spillingvelvet
2004-01-28 04:45 pm (UTC)
may i marry you both? i'd be a good wife. i'd write you guys porn for our anniversaries and make tea at three o'clock in the morning.

(in other words, i love this, i love you!! colleen rocks my interludal world! becca is really the bestest in the world at fakeviggo!poetry!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slightlytricky
2004-01-28 05:30 pm (UTC)
*blink*

Woah. That's like the first time I've ever read a fic that had my name in it... spelled correctly and everthing. Spoooky.

*lovesheartslovesmore*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-01-28 05:35 pm (UTC)
'Chelle? that's how my cousin spells it. <3

thankyouuuuuu darling dear!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ios_pillow_book
2004-01-29 01:23 pm (UTC)

Re:

Phewwwww ....

I just read all the installments in one go and I'm totally BLOWN AWAY. You two did such a fantastic job. This. Is. Brilliant. Spot-on characterization, not in the sense of real Viggo, real Orlando - for what do we actually know about them and frankly I wouldn't want to know - but these characters are REAL. Love the dialogues. And the smut's just DIVINE. Oh, and there's more to come - SUPERB!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-01-29 01:33 pm (UTC)

Re:

you read it ALL at once? O.o

you must be very tired of us by now! seriously, thanks, and I'm so glad you think it's "real". (but not think-it's-real in the scary way *g*) I think I can speak for becca when I say we truly appreciate it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frisbyg
2004-04-09 02:52 pm (UTC)
you made kate an actual decent human being! (well, of course you did, it's YOU after all.) brilliant. *HART*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-04-09 02:55 pm (UTC)
oh, thankyouthankyouthankyou lover. <3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: msilverstar
2004-01-29 07:34 am (UTC)
What a lovely bit, they both seem so real and sympathetic. Your dialog rocks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-01-29 01:34 pm (UTC)

Re:

yay! thanks! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: netsubou57
2004-01-29 04:54 pm (UTC)
Jesus, I can't wait til they finally see each other in person.

I love this story. I love that Viggo and Orlando can be sappy with each other without it coming out as being overly melodramatic. You're doing everything right in this story. I can't wait to read more.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-01-30 09:15 pm (UTC)

Re:

thank-you!! :) let's hope we don't cock it up at the end, eh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: treelines
2004-02-14 09:52 pm (UTC)
*raises hand*

I love this story, the way you two interact, the way you can hold your own solo, I just love it. Honestly, this is some of the better V/O fiction out there, and there is only a mere smidgen of a handful to pick from to tell the truth. This is all reiteration, I know, but it's only because I mean every word. I'm so excited about this; I can just feel the palpable potential for an epic oozing from between each and every syllable.

That said, may I add one more thing? Update? Please? Or at least, could you tell us if this is going to be left as-is or not? Thank you ever so much.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-02-15 04:58 pm (UTC)

Re:

hey julie, thanks for your thoughts & comments. becca and i have a lot of things going on right now, but we are hard at work on the next bit, and it will go up as soon as we're able. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: emstardust
2004-02-24 10:57 am (UTC)
I'm fairly new to Viggorli, have just discovered this story and am loving it - is it continuing? The dialogue is wonderful.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-02-24 04:09 pm (UTC)
hi, thanks! :) we are continuing, soon, so stay tuned.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: handelshands
2004-02-25 08:37 am (UTC)

oranges. or maybe a goat?

i'm just wondering what kind of offering i'd need to make to get more of this series. i don't have much, but i have, like, a really good red sweater (ok, so moths got to the sleeve, but i swear i'll fix it), or some pictures of orli from flaunt that i try to pretend i kept because they're arty (and not because they give me the funny feeling). i also make a mean shrove tuesday pancake, and, well, i know it's wednesday but i'd be willing to make some. the bottom line? will trade soul for smut. just ask.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-02-25 05:58 pm (UTC)

Re: oranges. or maybe a goat?

lol. none of that's necessary, we're working on it. honest. :) happy to hear you've enjoyed it so far, though! just keep checking back, and thanks again for your support.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _ming
2004-02-25 07:30 pm (UTC)

Re: oranges. or maybe a goat?

Don't listen to Cee, I demand papayas! If I don't see a million ripe papayas by next solstice's sundown then NO MORE VIGGO PORN FOR YOU.

tee hee. all kidding aside, thank you very much. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-02-25 07:35 pm (UTC)

Re: oranges. or maybe a goat?

MING LIES.

besides, i'm allergic to tropical fruit.

i'd really rather have a nice chocolate creme pie.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: handelshands
2004-02-25 07:51 pm (UTC)

Re: oranges. or maybe a goat?

ok, if i send the papayas *and* the pie does that make me your bitch? do i mind? am i really willing to stoop this low for smut? clearly, the answer is yes. oh, the shame.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: traveller
2004-02-25 07:53 pm (UTC)

Re: oranges. or maybe a goat?

orlando and i agree to this proposition.

ming? viggo?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rainweaver13
2005-03-10 04:35 am (UTC)
UH. MI. GAWD. This is like sooo totally kewl. I h34rt it 4ll!!!

U GIZE R LIK SUM KIND UV FRIKKIN GENIUSSES. GENIII. GENIES. SMART PEEPS.

Can I like be in yer posse? Comitatus?

Rain
Clearly took too many meds tonight

P.S. ::real brain shoving to the front for a desperate moment:: This series is amazing. It's so rare to find two people who can work together so seamlessly. Of course, it doesn't hurt that you two are "frikkin genies" individually, too. :D Looking forward to keeping up with this!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _ming
2005-03-23 04:48 am (UTC)
Why, hello! Sorry, just saw your comment today. Fanks for the enthusiastic words, and plz rite lots of cowboy sexx into All the King's Horses even if Michael is a prinicpal and Jamie is a reporter, and also note that Growing Room kept me happeh for months.

Loff,

ur skerrit admirerer.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rainweaver13
2005-03-23 06:00 am (UTC)
Months, you say? Yeehah!

Cowboy sexx? ::pondering:: Hmmmmm... mebbe.

Rain
ur dbl sekrit fawn
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)